Allo' Expat Paraguay - Connecting Expats in Paraguay
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Paraguay Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Paraguay
Paraguay General Information
Paraguay Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Work Permit
Entry Visa
Paraguay and Foreign Government
Paraguay General Listings
Paraguay Useful Tips
Paraguay Education & Medical
Paraguay Travel & Tourism Info
Paraguay Lifestyle & Leisure
Paraguay Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa in Paraguay
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for six months after the intended length of stay required by all except nationals of Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Uruguay with valid ID cards entering as tourists directly from their own country.

Visa

Visa is required by all nationals except the following entering as tourists for stays of up to 90 days:

nationals of the UK, the EU and Japan;

nationals of Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Norway, Panama, Peru, South Africa, Switzerland, Uruguay and Venezuela;

transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within six hours provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Types of Visa & Cost

Tourist and Business: Single-entry: $62 Multiple-entry: $89

Validity of Visa

90 days from date of issue.

Application Requirements

(a) Valid passport (plus two photocopies from page with personal data).
(b) Two completed application forms.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Self-addressed envelope for postal applications.
(e) Fee, payable in cash, bank transfer (or cheque).

The following requirements must be presented with two photocopies:
(f) Proof of adequate funds (bank statement or credit card).
(g) Travel tickets and copy of itinerary.

For business visas:
(a)-(g) and,
(h) a cover letter from employer including name of contact in Paraguay (two photocopies).

Application should be made at the Paraguayan Consulate or the Consular section at the Paraguayan Embassy.

Note: Postal applications are accepted only from Australia, Iceland and New Zealand and will not be processed until return post is paid or a courier service is arranged. A self-addressed envelope must be included with all postal applications.

Processing Time

Two to three working days; may take 20-30 working days for countries with no diplomatic relation with Paraguay.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy